HOME

WEEK AT-A-GLANCE 

(subject to change - updates will be dated accordingly)

 
"New" Image
Practice schedule for the week of 4/20/15 - 4/24/15:

***All practices will begin at listed times, athletes are required to be ready at those times.***

***Grade Policy applies to all practices as stated in the addendum to Lake Aquatics logbook***

 





Lake Aquatics Practice Schedule


LAKE TO STATE


 


Monday


Girls 6:45am – 1st Period


JV 2nd Period Only


Boys 7th Period – 3:15


Girls After School – 2:45 – 4:30


 


Tuesday


Girls 6:45am – 1st Period


JV 2nd Period Only


Boys 7th Period


District Mandated Tutorials 2:45 – 3:15


Boys & Girls After School – 3:15 – 4:45


 


Wednesday


Girls 6:45am – 1st Period


JV 2nd Period Only


Boys 7th Period – 3:15


Girls After School – 2:45 – 4:30


 


Thursday  


No School, Athletes are excused


Open Shoot Around @ 10:00am


Depart for Austin @ 12:00pm


 


Friday


State Water Polo in Austin

See Itinerary & State Schedule for Details. 
















 










 

UPCOMING EVENTS

 


TISCA STATE WATER POLO CHAMPIONSHIPS in Austin


Click on Link below for the game schedule and "Live Results".  Let's Go Lake!

State WP Schedule and Results


Click on the "Water Polo" TAB for more very important information regarding State from our Booster Club President.

 

Hover over the Water Polo TAB and click on "Game Schedule/Results" for the  State Schedules and other important information files at the bottom of the page.


Click on the "Parent Info" TAB for more information on the Year End Banquet!








 



















































































        Breaking News

 

WAY TO GO LAKE!!!


This past weekend the Clear Lake Falcons Water Polo Teams participated in the TISCA South Regional Water Polo Tournament.  

 

The lady Falcons surprised the competition this weekend with a run to the finals Defeating Texas City, Alvin and Clear Creek.  However, they fell short in a hard fought overtime struggle to Ross S Sterling High School, the defending State Champs.  We had several young women make the All Region Team including 1st Team Selections Gabby Delgado, Samantha Norlin and 2nd team selection Samantha Peck.  

 

The Falcon Boys are the TISCA SOUTH REGION CHAMPS!  On Saturday evening they defeated Clear Creek in very close final game.  The road to the final versus Creek included wins over Dawson and Freindswood.  Senior Matt Deterling was named the TISCA South Region Most Valuable Player.  Several of his teammates were also named to the All Region Team including 1st Team Selections Sean Costello and Matthew Churchman.  We also had Honorable Mention selections Alex Borremans, Chris Norlin and Maxwell Finch.  

 

With these results, both teams have qualified for the State Water Polo Tournament in Austin at the UT Swim Center May 1st and 2nd.  LAKE TO STATE!